The delivery of the Condor Awards is lived by Showsport

The ceremony will take place today Thursday at 8pm. on the main court of Polo Deportivo Kempes and will have 17 categories. Of the winners of each one of them, one will take the Golden Condor.

These awards are a well-deserved recognition of the effort made every day by athletes, coaches, referees, institutions, leaders and clubs in Córdoba, at a professional, amateur, school, social and community level.

In addition, there will be tributes and special distinctions for the people of Cordoba who represented us at the Olympic and Paralympic Games in Tokyo, in addition to mentions to those who have made valuable contributions to provincial sports, to sports career and to sports merit.

The Condor Awards are made entirely with recycled material and with a Braille system for those nominated with blindness or visual impairment.

NOMINEES EDITION 2021:

Category 1: Professional sports technical driving

The technician or coach who for his work has contributed to the progress and promotion of sports activities.

-Pablo Aimar

-Pablo Prigioni

-Hernán Medina

Category 2: Amateur sports technical driving

To the coach or coach who, through their work, has contributed to the progress and promotion of sports activities.

-Claudio Biagioli

-Daniela Diaz

-Leonardo Torres

-Héctor “Bochi” Sosa

Category 3: Technical driving adapted sport

To the coach or coach who for their work have contributed to progress and promotion of sports activities.

-Constanza Quellet

-Walter Bobba

-Maximiliano Medina

Item 4: Amateur sports leadership

To the person or entity that has been specially distinguished during the year and through its management has contributed to sports development and achievements.

-Association of Triathlon, Duathlon and Combined Events of the Province of Córdoba

-Cordoba Tennis Federation

-Paddle Federation of the Province of Córdoba

-Golf Federation of the Province of Córdoba

Item 5: Professional sports leadership

To the person or entity that has distinguished itself especially during the year and through its management has contributed to sports development and achievements.

-Club Athletic Workshops

-Club Athletic Racing

-Independent Sports Social Club (Oliva)

-Juan Manuel Cavagliatto

Item 6: Arbitrators, judges and prosecutors

To the person or entity that has stood out for its special participation during the year in tasks related to the arbitration, inspection and judging of sports activities.

-Belem Bevilacqua

-Ramona Martinez

-Gabriel Tarifeño

-Iván Núñez

Item 7: Amateur male athlete

To the person who has stood out during the year for his sporting achievements.

-Agustín Destribats

-Cordoba members of Pumas 7: Gastón Revol, Luciano González, Lautaro Bazán Vélez and Germán Schulz

-Martin Dopazo

Item 8: Amateur female athlete

To the person who has stood out during the year for his sporting achievements.

-Cecilia Biagioli

-Romina Biagioli

-Virginia Bardach

Item 9: Male athlete in adapted sport

To the athlete who has stood out during the year for his sporting achievements.

-Maximiliano Espinillo

-Nahuel Heredia

-Nicolas Véliz

-Ariel Atamañuk

-Fernando Eberhardt

Item 10: Female athlete in adapted sport

To the athlete who has stood out during the year for her sporting achievements.

-Elizabeth Noriega

-Veronica White

-María Laura Belvedere

Item 11: Professional male athlete

To the male athlete who has stood out in his sports performance in this 2021.

-Cristian Romero

-José María “Pechito” López

-Julián Álvarez

-Nahuel Molina

-Facundo Campazzo

-Gustavo Fernandez

Item 12: Professional female athlete

To the female athlete who has stood out in her sports performance in this 2021.

-Yamila Nizetich

-Julieta Jankunas

-Julieta Lazcano

-Mariana Pérez

Item 13: Amateur team sport

To the team or provincial team that has stood out for its sporting performance during the year.

-Lasalle Hockey Club. First division ladies “A”

-Baguales Rugby Club (Jesús María). Women’s rugby team.

-Club Atlético Belgrano. Women’s soccer team.

Item 14: Adapted team sport

To the entity that, due to its own sports performance or by promoting the activity of others, has stood out especially in the dissemination and improvement of sports activity among people with a disability.

-Empalme Sports Club

-Club Municipality of Córdoba

-Club Almafuerte (Las Varillas)

-FUDIAG-MAG (High Grace)

Item 15: Sports as a professional team

To the provincial team or selection who has stood out for his performance sports during the year.

-Cordoba Central Athletic Institute (basketball)

-Club Atlético Talleres (football)

-Club Atlético Racing (football)

Item 16: Sports, community, social and school entrepreneurship

Understanding that it is important to highlight social work that are selflessly carried out by different people or institutions, is that it is decided to recognize the Community, Social and School Sports Entrepreneurship, which means working for the benefit of all regardless of social class or sports performance.

-Jean Maggi Foundation

-Matías Albornoz (Picnic Area Los Petaquitas)

-Civil Association of Blind Athletes (Bell Ville)

-Carlos Sacomano (Spa)

-Gabriel Carletti (Serrano)

Item 17: Extreme athletes

En this occasion the athlete is rewarded for his greatest achievements sports both nationally and internationally.

-José “Maligno” Torres

-Nazarena Pérez

-Facundo Arreyes

SPECIAL AWARDS

As it happens every year, in addition to the Condor Awards, a series of special recognitions will be awarded to those people and / or institutions that have made valuable contributions to the sport of the Province.

TO THE OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC ATHLETES:

Facundo Campazzo, Leandro Bolmaro, Juan Pablo Vaulet (basketball), Joaquín Blázquez, Santiago Colombatto, Adolfo Gaich, Martín Payero (soccer), Julieta Jankunas (hockey), Gastón Revol, Germán Schulz, Lautaro Bazán Vélez, Luciano González (rugby seven) , Julieta Lazcano, Yamila Nizetich (volleyball), Martín Dopazo (horse jumping), Virginia Bardach (swimming), Cecilia Biagioli (open water swimming), Romina Biagioli (triathlon), Agustín Destribats (wrestling), Ariel Atamañuk (paracanotaje), Gustavo Fernández (tennis), Verónica Blanco, Fernando Eberhardt (table tennis), Elizabeth Noriega (swimming), Maximiliano Espinillo, Nahuel Heredia and Nicolás Véliz (football for the blind).

TO THE SPORTS TRAJECTORY:

Rubén Magnano (basketball), Zarina Antonicelli (rhythmic gymnastics), Silvina “Pipi” Trapiella (basketball) and Romina “Pepa” Gómez (soccer).

TO THE SPORTS MERIT:

Unión Oncativo Sports and Cultural Club, Leandro Bolmaro (basketball), Catalina Primo (soccer), Florencia Quiñonez (soccer) and José María Saponara (blind chess) and Jorge Fernández Valdés.

AWARDS TO CLUBS THAT TURNED 100 YEARS IN 2021:

April 14, 1921: Independent Social Club (Oliva).

August 10, 1921: Club Matienzo (Monte Buey).

June 2, 1921: Progressive Lawn Tennis Club (Captain Bernardo O’Higgins).

November 25, 1921: Jockey Club (Villa María).

We would love to thank the writer of this write-up for this incredible material

The delivery of the Condor Awards is lived by Showsport

Decode The News Podcast