Energy Standard se lleva su segunda International Swimming League

The team Energy Standard, in which a Jessica Vall who has played six of the eight meetings of this team during the season, although not the final part of the competition, has been proclaimed on Saturday night champion of the third edition of the International Swimming League, after the final in Eindhoven. The team led by Chad le Clos and Sarah Sjöström has added in this way his second title in the competition, after 2019, and recovers the scepter that Cali Condors snatched from him in 2020.

The ISL has come to an end after a 2021 in which the ‘bubble’ format of 2020 has been repeated in the short pool phase of the year. After a regular season and a play-in played in Naples in a first phase of the competition between the end of August and the entire month of September, Eindhoven has hosted a semifinal playoff during the month of November, concluded between this Friday and this Saturday with the grand finale.

For her they had classified Cali Condors, Energy Standard, LA Current y London Roar. Sarah Sjöström (61 points in the final, MVP) has led the victory of the French team, with training base in Turkey. With a total of 534 points, Energy Standard has surpassed Cali Condors (522), London Roar (393.5) and LA Current (305.5). Key to Energy Standard’s victory was the disqualification in the final of the 4×100 mixed styles of a team from Cali Condors that had won in this test.

ISL final classification

1. Energy Standard (534 points in the final)
2. Cali Condors (522 points in the final)
3. London Roar (393.5 points in the final)
4. LA Current (305.5 points in the final)
Eliminated in the playoff (led by Energy Standard with 1,666.5 points)
5. Toronto Titans (1,136.5 points in playoff)
6. Aqua Centurions (1,191.5 points in playoff)
7. Team Iron (1,110.5 points in playoff)
8. DC Trident (1,032 points in playoff)
Eliminated in the play-in (led by DC Trident with 506 points)
9. New York Breakers (388.5 points in the play-in)
10. Tokyo Frog Kings (385.5 points in play-in)
Classification of the regular phase
​1. Energy Standard 16 puntos
2. Cali Condors 15 points
​3. London Roar 13 points
​4. Toronto Titans 12 puntos
5. LA Current 11 points
​6. Aqua Centurions 10 points
​7. Team Iron 8 puntos
​8. Tokyo Frog Kings 6 puntos
9. DC Trident 5 points
​10. New York Breakers 4 puntos

The competition has stopped four world records. The swimmer from Cali Condors Coleman Stewart lowered the 100 back during the second meeting of the regular phase (48.33,), while Ilya Shymanovich (Energy Standard) beat twice, in the third and in the fifth game of the playoffs, the 100 breaststroke (55.32 and 55.28). Kelsi Dahlia (Cali Condors) has put the icing on the cake with a fourth record after lowering the 100 butterfly (54.59). Daiya Seto (Tokyo Frog Kings) was the Regular Season MVP.

Best marks by test in the competition

50 free: 20.40 by Ben Proud (Energy Standard) in the final. 23.08 by Sarah Sjöström (Energy Standard) in the third game of the playoff
100 free: 45.47 by Caeleb Dressel (Cali Condors) in the fourth game of the regular phase. 50.79 by Siobhan Haughey (Energy Standard) in the final
200 free: 1: 41.01 by Aleksandr Shchegolev (DC Trident) in the third game of the playoff. 1: 50.65 by Siobhan Haughey (Energy Standard) in the fifth game of the playoff
400 free: 3: 37.11 by Brendon Smith (New York Breakers) in the play-in. 3: 57.06 by Siobhan Haughey (Energy Standard) in the third game of the playoff
50 back: 22.53 by Ryan Murphy (LA Current) in the fifth game of the playoff. 25.91 by Kira Toussaint (London Roar) in the second game of the playoff
100 backstroke: 48.33 (world record) by Coleman Stewart (Cali Condors) in the second game of the regular season. 55.45 by Kira Toussaint (London Roar) in the fourth game of the playoff
200 back: 1: 47.88 by Evgeny Rylov (Energy Standard) in the final. 2: 00.33 of Beata Nelson (Cali Condors) in the final
​50 braza: 25.41 by Ilya Shymanovich (Energy Standard) in the third match of the regular phase. 29.09 of Arianna Castiglioni (Aqua Centurions) in the tenth duel of the regular phase
100 breaststroke: 55.32 (world record) by Ilya Shymanovich (Energy Standard) in the third game of the playoff. 55.28 (world record) by Ilya Shymanovich (Energy Standard) in the fifth game of the playoff. 1: 03.35 by Lilly King (Cali Condors) in the fourth game of the playoff
​200 braza: 2: 02.06 by Ilya Shymanovich (Energy Standard) in the third game of the playoff. 2: 16.47 by Lilly King (Cali Condors) in the fourth game of the playoff
​50 mariposa: 21.81 by Nicholas Santos (Team Iron) in the play-in. 24.62 by Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Team Iron) in the sixth game of the playoff
​100 mariposa: 48.53 by Caeleb Dressel (Cali Condors) in the fourth game of the regular phase. 54.59 (world record) by Kelsi Dahlia (Cali Condors) in the final
​200 mariposa: 1: 49.41 by Daiya Seto (Tokyo Frog Kings) in the fourth match of the regular phase. 2: 03.73 by Hali Flickinger (Cali Condors) in the final
100 styles: 50.68 by Caeleb Dressel (Cali Condors) in the fourth game of the regular phase. 57.46 by Sarah Sjöström (Energy Standard) in the final
200 styles: 1: 51.12 by Daiya Seto (Tokyo Frog Kings) in the sixth match of the regular phase. 2: 04.59 by Sydney Pickrem (London Roar) in the ninth game of the regular season
400 styles: 3: 58.65 by Daiya Seto (Tokyo Frog Kings) in the tenth match of the regular phase. 4: 26.31 by Bailey Andison (Canada) in the fourth game of the regular season
4×100 free: 3: 04.47 from London Roar in boys in the fifth game of the playoff. 3: 27.44 LA Current in Girls in Game 4 of the Playoff
​4×100 styles: 3: 19.64 from Cali Condors in boys in the final. 3: 47.17 by London Roar in girls in the second game of the playoff
4×100 mixed styles: 3: 30.94 by Energy Standard in the final

of the swimmers they have added eight wins in the same event during the season (four in the group stage, three in the semifinals and the one in the final or the play-in stage prior to the ‘semis’, since there has been no team that played these two rounds) . Siobhan Haughey (Energy Standard) has been the absolute dominator of the 100, 200 and 400 free. In fact, his has been the only full of victories in a test, with eight wins in the 200 free. In addition, he has added seven victories in the 400 free. Nicholas Santos (Team Iron) has also added a full eight wins in the 50 butterfly, in his case with group stage, semifinals and play-in, since his team has not played the final.

Several swimmers have also touched the plenary session, although they have lacked a victory to achieve it. With seven trumps they have stayed Sarah Sjöström (Energy Standard) in 50 free and in 50 butterfly (the full in this last test has gone by one hundredth in the final against Kelsi Dahlia), Siobhan Haughey (Energy Standard) at 100 free, Blessed Nelson (Cali Condors) in 200 back, Nicolò Martinenghi (Aqua Centurions) in 50 breaststroke (full of victories, since he did not swim the play-in or the final), Lilly King (Cali Condors) in 200 breaststroke, Kelsi Dahlia (Cali Condors) in 100 butterfly, Energy Standard in the women’s free 4×100, Cali Condors in the 4×100 men’s styles and Energy Standard in the 4×100 mixed styles.

Vall, Zamorano and Lidón, the Spanish participants

A total of three Spanish have participated during the regular phase of the ISL 2021. Jessica Vall has defended the colors of the champion Energy Standard in all the stages except in the third duel of the semifinals and in the final, Lidon Muñoz has been with Aqua Centurions and Africa Zamorano has participated with Team Iron. Lidón has added four podiums (a second place in 4×100 mixed styles in the third semifinal game, two third places in 4×100 free and 4×100 mixed styles in the tenth game of the regular phase and a third place in 4×100 free in the third semifinal game), Vall one (third in the 200 breaststroke of the second semifinal match) and Africa other (third in the 400 styles of the first semifinal duel) to six total podiums with Spanish presence of this edition.

Results of the Spanish in the ISL 2021

Jessica Vall (Energy Standard)
1st duel of the regular phase: 5th in 200 breaststroke with 2: 23.13. 7th in 100 breaststroke with 1: 06.85
3rd duel of the regular phase: 6th in 200 breaststroke with 2: 22.89
8th duel of the regular phase: 5th in 200 breaststroke with 2: 22.46. 8th in 200 butterfly with 2: 14.36
9th duel of the regular phase: 6th in 200 breaststroke with 2: 23.35. 7th in 100 breaststroke with 1: 07.22
1st semi-final match: 5th in 100 breaststroke with 1: 06.71. 6th in 200 breaststroke with 2: 23.04. 8th in 50 breaststroke with 31.26.
2nd semi-final match: 3rd in 200 breaststroke with 2: 21.50. 5th in 100 breaststroke with 1: 06.27. 5th in 4×100 styles with 3.52.88. 7th in 50 breaststroke with 30.98.
Lidón Muñoz (Aqua Centurions)
1st duel of the regular phase: 6th in 4×100 mixed styles with 3: 40.39. 7th in 4×100 styles with 8th in 4×100 freestyle with 3: 37.19.
4th duel of the regular phase: 4th in 4×100 freestyle with 3: 32.24. 6th in 4×100 styles with 3: 54.08. 7th in 4×100 mixed styles with 3: 40.68
6th duel of the regular phase: 6th in 4×100 styles with 3: 53.37. 7th in 4×100 free with 3: 40.33. 7th in 4×100 mixed styles with 3: 39.14
10th duel of the regular phase: 3rd in 4×100 freestyle with 3: 30.83. 5th in 4×100 styles with 3: 53.95. 3rd in 4×100 mixed styles with 3: 37.25
2nd semifinal duel: 4th in free 4×100 with 3: 33.89. 6th in 4×100 mixed styles with 3: 39.08. 8th in 100 free with 53.45. 8th in 50 breaststroke with 32.38. 8th in 4×100 styles with 3: 57.61.
3rd semifinal match: 2nd in 4×100 mixed styles with 3: 36.74. 3rd in 4×100 free with 3: 31.08. 6th in 4×100 styles with 3: 53.11. 8th in 100 free with 53.70.
Africa Zamorano (Team Iron)
3rd duel of the regular phase: 4th in 400 styles with 4: 38.53. 5th in 200 backstroke with 2: 05.73. 6th in 200 styles with 2: 11.26. 7th in 100 styles with 1: 00.52.
5th duel of the regular phase: 5th in 200 backstroke with 2: 05.67. 7th in 400 styles with 4: 37.33. 8th in 100 styles with 1: 00.97. 8th in 200 styles with 2: 11.29
7th duel of the regular phase: 5th in 200 backstroke with 2: 05.75. 6th in 200 styles with 2: 10.71, 6th in 400 styles with 4: 39.81. 7th in 100 backstroke with 59.10. 7th with 100 styles with 1: 01.92
10th duel of the regular phase: 4th in 400 styles with 4: 34.36. 6th in 200 backstroke with 2: 05.83. 8th in 4×100 free with 3: 42.10. Disqualified in 100 backstroke (after 59.03).
Play-in: 5th in 200 backstroke with 2: 05.37. 5th in 400 styles with 4: 34.96. 7th in 100 backstroke with 58.79. 8th in 4×100 freestyle with 3: 40.08
1st semi-final match: 3rd in 400 styles with 4: 35.27. 6th in 200 backstroke with 2: 07.16. 7th in 100 styles with 1: 01.06. 7th in 200 styles with 2: 12.15.
4th semifinal match: 5th in 400 styles with 4: 35.56. 7th in 200 backstroke with 2: 05.89. 7th in 100 styles with 1: 00.50. 7th in 200 styles with 2: 11.10

We wish to say thanks to the writer of this short article for this outstanding material

Energy Standard se lleva su segunda International Swimming League

Decode The News Podcast